Common or contract carrier ,P.O. Box 1148

Chinese translation: 一般承運公司或合約承運公司,郵政信箱 1148 號

13:51 Oct 14, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: Common or contract carrier ,P.O. Box 1148
Elections Division
• P.O.
Box 1148
• Houston, TX 77251-1148
• Common or contract carrier to:
• Harris County Clerk
請問"P.O.
Box 1148"和"Common or contract carrier to"是什麼意思?謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:一般承運公司或合約承運公司,郵政信箱 1148 號
Explanation:
p.o. box: post office box, 郵政信箱
carrier: 承運公司,運輸公司,速遞公司
Selected response from:

Kiet Bach
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4公共承運人、合同承運人
jyuan_us
4一般承運公司或合約承運公司,郵政信箱 1148 號
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common or contract carrier ,p.o. box 1148
一般承運公司或合約承運公司,郵政信箱 1148 號


Explanation:
p.o. box: post office box, 郵政信箱
carrier: 承運公司,運輸公司,速遞公司


Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 116
Grading comment
謝謝

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
common or contract carrier ,p.o. box 1148
公共承運人、合同承運人


Explanation:
"P.O.
Box 1148 = 郵箱號 1148

翻譯時可以保留原文,因為它是位址的一部分


公共承運人,common carrier,元照英美法詞典- 免費線上查詢!
lawyer.get.com.tw › dic › DictionaryDetail
Translate this page
與合同承運人〔contract carr,元照英美法詞典. ... 的行為或貨物本身的缺陷造成的。從事旅客運輸的公共承運人〔common carrier of passengers〕僅承擔過失責任。 ( 撰) ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2019-10-14 20:47:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other versions that are used in the carrier industry:

大眾式(Common Carrier) 與契約式(Contract Carrier) 承運業者(承運公司、承運人皆可。承運人中的人,指法人,並非自然人). 也許“業者”最貼切。

大眾式(Common Carrier) 與契約式(Contract Carrier) 承運業者

服務於大眾的承運業者(Common Carrier)/合約(Contract Carrier) 承運業者。

也可以用“承運商”。


汽車貨運業
spaces.isu.edu.tw › upload › PPT › 第5章
Translate this page
貨運總所負責貨物的承攬與台鐵行包業務;台鐵貨搬公司負責貨物的裝卸;而台鐵運務處 ... 受雇貨運業又區分為大眾式(Common Carrier) 與契約式(Contract Carrier) 的公路 ... 國內的大眾式公路汽車貨運業包括路線貨運業、快遞業及宅配業等三業態。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 261




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search