natural lexicon

Chinese translation: 自然而然的选择

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:natural lexicon
Chinese translation:自然而然的选择
Entered by: Jiong GUO

03:02 Feb 6, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: natural lexicon
上下文:

When I was in the hospital, I played "Final Fantasy(游戏名称)". Those were my escapisms during such a deep period of trauma. I can see that being my [natural lexicon] as a creator.

最后一句话含义?

谢谢。
Jiong GUO
Canada
自然而然的选择
Explanation:
我觉得这里natural lexicon可以引申一下去理解,不应该纠结于lexicon的本意

至于that,我觉得指代的不是具体的游戏,而是以“玩游戏作为逃避方式”。

所以整个一句试译:作为一个创作者,我把这当作我自然而然的选择。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-06 07:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者再多考虑一下natural -> 不用学就会的

作为一个创作者,这是我不用学就会的/天生就会的
Selected response from:

Frank Feng
China
Grading comment
这个合理。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5它们是我随性而造的词汇。
Randy Wong
5自然而然地把它们视为我的特殊辞汇
jyuan_us
4自然而然的选择
Frank Feng
4本能地要使用这样的字眼
Frank Wang


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
本能地要使用这样的字眼


Explanation:
试译最后一句:作为一个创作者,我本能地要使用这样的字眼(/这类词语)。


Frank Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 29
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
自然而然地把它们视为我的特殊辞汇


Explanation:
自然而然地把它们视为我的特殊辞汇(专门辞汇)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2020-02-06 03:29:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自然而然地将其视为我的专门辞汇(专业词汇)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-02-06 04:13:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

自然而然地将其视为我的词典。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-02-06 06:53:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes,that = 其。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 229
Notes to answerer
Asker: 首先感谢。 可是最后一句里的 that 是指什么呢?“将其视为...”中的“其”?

Asker: 谢谢


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
它们是我随性而造的词汇。


Explanation:
that 指代前文提到的游戏名称:最终幻想。

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 76
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢。


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
自然而然的选择


Explanation:
我觉得这里natural lexicon可以引申一下去理解,不应该纠结于lexicon的本意

至于that,我觉得指代的不是具体的游戏,而是以“玩游戏作为逃避方式”。

所以整个一句试译:作为一个创作者,我把这当作我自然而然的选择。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2020-02-06 07:34:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者再多考虑一下natural -> 不用学就会的

作为一个创作者,这是我不用学就会的/天生就会的

Frank Feng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 19
Grading comment
这个合理。
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search