divert away

Chinese translation: 把患有精神健康问题的服刑人从监狱中转移出来

03:29 Sep 13, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: divert away
I applaud County efforts to divert people battling mental health issues away from jail.

請問句子中的"divert "是轉向嗎?這句的意思? 謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:把患有精神健康问题的服刑人从监狱中转移出来
Explanation:
我为该县在把与精神健康问题作斗争的人们移出监狱方面所作的的努力点赞。

我对该县把患有精神健康问题的服刑人从监狱中转移出来的努力表示赞扬。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-09-13 21:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mental health issues 不能籠統地成為精神病。中文的精神病特指精神分裂症,這種病在mental health issues 只佔一小部分。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1把患有精神健康问题的服刑人从监狱中转移出来
jyuan_us
4有條件地釋放; 豁免監禁;
Kiet Bach


  

Answers


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
有條件地釋放; 豁免監禁;


Explanation:
diversion:
in criminal procedure, a system for giving a chance for a first time criminal defendant in lesser crimes to perform community service, make restitution for damage due to the crime, obtain treatment for alcohol or drug problems and/or counselling for antisocial or mentally unstable conduct. If the defendant cooperates and the diversion results in progress, the charges eventually may be dismissed. Diversion may not be granted for a second offense.
https://legal-dictionary.thefreedictionary.com/divert

I applaud County efforts to divert people battling mental health issues away from jail.
我讚揚縣政府把精神病患者有條件地釋放的做法。
或,
我讚揚縣政府豁免精神病患者受監禁的做法。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 204

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
divert away from jail
把患有精神健康问题的服刑人从监狱中转移出来


Explanation:
我为该县在把与精神健康问题作斗争的人们移出监狱方面所作的的努力点赞。

我对该县把患有精神健康问题的服刑人从监狱中转移出来的努力表示赞扬。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2020-09-13 21:02:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mental health issues 不能籠統地成為精神病。中文的精神病特指精神分裂症,這種病在mental health issues 只佔一小部分。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99
12 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search