colored

Chinese translation: 多彩

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:colored
Chinese translation:多彩
Entered by: Anastasia Andriani

09:37 Sep 13, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: colored
colored by their individual background and life experiences.
請問這句話是什麼意思?color是多采多姿嗎?
P.s.這句話前面有主詞的,但是此kudoz的moderator不同意我把逗號前的主詞句子給寫出來,
麻煩厲害的翻譯大哥協助小弟一下,非常感激。
kiwi0627
Taiwan
多彩
Explanation:
生活多彩。 在世界上人物有很多背影,并生活经历就是丰富多彩的生活

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-09-13 10:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

真抱歉! 我打错了。 应该是背景 (background)
在世界上人物有背景,并很多生活经历就是丰富多彩的生活
Selected response from:

Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5標色;標記顏色;歸因於;由於;因
Bruce Guo
5影响
Mina Chen
5多彩
Anastasia Andriani
4增添色彩
brunoccj


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
增添色彩


Explanation:
xxx

brunoccj
Taiwan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
多彩


Explanation:
生活多彩。 在世界上人物有很多背影,并生活经历就是丰富多彩的生活

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2020-09-13 10:19:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

真抱歉! 我打错了。 应该是背景 (background)
在世界上人物有背景,并很多生活经历就是丰富多彩的生活

Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
謝謝

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
影响


Explanation:
color用作动词的时候,是有多个引申义的。在这里很可能是影响的意思。
c: INFLUENCE
"The lives of most of us have been colored by politics … "
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/color

ps: 你可能误解了版主的意思。其实你可以贴出整句助读者理解的,但求解的部分只能是字词/短语。

Mina Chen
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
標色;標記顏色;歸因於;由於;因


Explanation:
因個人背景與人生閱歷各異,故人人都有自己特殊的人生軌跡。

這裡是比喻,直接翻譯會讀不懂,所以需要意譯

Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search