abusing Officers

Chinese translation: 滥用职权的警察

01:46 Sep 14, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: abusing Officers
weed out the abusing Officers

這裡的"abusing"是濫用還是虐待? 這是"清楚虐待的警員"的意思嗎?謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:滥用职权的警察
Explanation:
肃清滥用职权的警察
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1把濫權警員清除出警察隊伍
jyuan_us
5滥用职权的警察
Randy Wong
5滥施刑讯的警员
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
abusing officers
把濫權警員清除出警察隊伍


Explanation:
把濫權警員清除出警察隊伍

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2020-09-14 01:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

清除濫用職權的警官

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 521

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fyao99
11 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abusing officers
滥施刑讯的警员


Explanation:
这里指的应该是警察滥施刑讯、严刑逼供、滥用刑具等行为

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2020-09-14 03:42:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.china.com.cn/xxsb/txt/2007-09/18/content_8908265....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2020-09-14 03:43:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

滥用警械

Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
abusing officers
滥用职权的警察


Explanation:
肃清滥用职权的警察

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 136
Grading comment
謝謝




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search