More Andy Griffith and Less Barney Fife

Chinese translation: 更多像 Andy Griffith 及更少像 Barney Fife

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: More Andy Griffith and Less Barney Fife
Chinese translation:更多像 Andy Griffith 及更少像 Barney Fife
Entered by: Anastasia Andriani

06:28 Sep 14, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: More Andy Griffith and Less Barney Fife
train Officers as More Andy Griffith and Less Barney Fife

這是說"訓練警員為更多像 Andy Griffith 及更少像 Barney Fife
kiwi0627
Taiwan
更多像 Andy Griffith 及更少像 Barney Fife
Explanation:
对了
訓練警員為更多像 Andy Griffith 及更少像 Barney Fife
Selected response from:

Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5多一些安迪·格里菲斯的風格、而少一些巴尼·法夫的醜態
Bruce Guo
5把警員訓練得更像 Andy Griffith、更少像 Barney Fife
jyuan_us
5更多像 Andy Griffith 及更少像 Barney Fife
Anastasia Andriani


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more andy griffith and less barney fife
更多像 Andy Griffith 及更少像 Barney Fife


Explanation:
对了
訓練警員為更多像 Andy Griffith 及更少像 Barney Fife

Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
謝謝

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more andy griffith and less barney fife
把警員訓練得更像 Andy Griffith、更少像 Barney Fife


Explanation:
把警員訓練得更像 Andy Griffith、更少像 Barney Fife。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 521

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
more andy griffith and less barney fife
多一些安迪·格里菲斯的風格、而少一些巴尼·法夫的醜態


Explanation:
train Officers as More Andy Griffith and Less Barney Fife
讓訓練出的警員多一些安迪·格里菲斯的風格、而少一些巴尼·法夫的醜態。

維基百科裡有關於這兩人的資料,都是虛構的電影人物

Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search