working 8-5

Chinese translation: 早上8點上班、下午到5點下班

07:38 Sep 14, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: working 8-5
extended business hours for persons working 8-5

這是說"延長營業時間工作8點到5點"?謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:早上8點上班、下午到5點下班
Explanation:
為早上8點上班、下午到5點下班的人們延長工作時間

也就是在5點以後也辦公,以便為這些下班後趕來的人提供服務。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-09-14 07:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

為早上8晚5點的上班族而延長工作時間。

不是延長這些人的工作時間,而是為了這些人而延長(候選人將來的辦公室的)工作時間
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
謝謝
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5早8晚5
Randy Wong
5工作时间
Anastasia Andriani
4 +1早上8點上班、下午到5點下班
jyuan_us
5朝八晚五工作人員
Bruce Guo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persons working 8-5
朝八晚五工作人員


Explanation:
extended business hours for persons working 8-5
延長朝八晚五工作人員的營業時間

Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
早上8點上班、下午到5點下班


Explanation:
為早上8點上班、下午到5點下班的人們延長工作時間

也就是在5點以後也辦公,以便為這些下班後趕來的人提供服務。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-09-14 07:47:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

為早上8晚5點的上班族而延長工作時間。

不是延長這些人的工作時間,而是為了這些人而延長(候選人將來的辦公室的)工作時間

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
謝謝

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrés Chien-Hwa Chen: The asker should provide more context, though.
6 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
工作时间


Explanation:
每天做工作是8小时,从星期一到星期五(5天),一共40小时

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 34 mins (2020-09-14 08:12:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

正常工作时间每个星期一共是40小时


    Reference: http://my.hr.gov.nt.ca/handbooks-agreement/excluded-employee...
Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
早8晚5


Explanation:
延长早 8 晚 5 员工的工作时间

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search