overhaul

Chinese translation: 大幅更改

14:11 Sep 16, 2020
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters / general
English term or phrase: overhaul
overhaul academy curriculum

overhaul 是修習的意思嗎?謝謝
kiwi0627
Taiwan
Chinese translation:大幅更改
Explanation:
大修/休整/大幅更改
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5整改
Randy Wong
5修改
Anastasia Andriani
5大刀闊斧的改革
Bruce Guo
4全盤修改整理
pkchan
4大幅更改
jyuan_us


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
大幅更改


Explanation:
大修/休整/大幅更改

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 521
Grading comment
Thank you.

51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
修改


Explanation:
修改课程/修改学习课程 = overhaul academy curriculum

Anastasia Andriani
Indonesia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in IndonesianIndonesian
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
全盤修改整理


Explanation:
全盤修改整理學術課程

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-09-16 15:32:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or:全盤修改整理學院課程

pkchan
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
大刀闊斧的改革


Explanation:
對學院課程做大刀闊斧的改革

Bruce Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 156

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
整改


Explanation:
Overhaul:to examine and revise something thoroughly

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 136




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search