viz a viz

Chinese translation: face to face

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:viz a viz
Chinese translation:face to face
Entered by: mrchan

09:38 Oct 21, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: viz a viz
... (due to astronomical factors viz.a.viz. astrological), the ...

viz=即、即使、就是。
viz a viz=?

请大家指教。
mrchan
face to face
Explanation:
It's either "vis a vis (vis-a-vis)" or "viz a viz (viz-a-viz)."

Take a look of Corinthian I, Ch. 13, around the end of that chapter.
Paul explained what would happen when we come in front of the Truth.
The English translation uses "vis a vis" and that means "face to face with" or "in fron of" the Truth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-21 09:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chinese, we say \"面对着\".
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
"face to face with" 面对着、相对于。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2face to face
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1与/关于
Ritchest
3vis-a-vis
chica nueva
3...相对于...
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
face to face


Explanation:
It's either "vis a vis (vis-a-vis)" or "viz a viz (viz-a-viz)."

Take a look of Corinthian I, Ch. 13, around the end of that chapter.
Paul explained what would happen when we come in front of the Truth.
The English translation uses "vis a vis" and that means "face to face with" or "in fron of" the Truth.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-10-21 09:55:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In Chinese, we say \"面对着\".

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
"face to face with" 面对着、相对于。

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  albertdeng
5 mins
  -> Thanks. There are still other possible Chinese expressions for this one.

agree  Chinoise
12 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty.

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
与/关于


Explanation:
Definition
vis-a-vis preposition FORMAL
1 in relation to:
I've got to speak to James Lewis vis-a-vis the arrangements for Thursday.

2 in comparison with:
The decline in the power of local authorities vis-a-vis central government is worrying.


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nycndliu (X)
8 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
...相对于...


Explanation:
Reflections on Canada viz.a.viz. USA
http://www.google.com/search?q=viz.a.viz.&hl=zh-CN&lr=lang_e...

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vis-a-vis


Explanation:
vis a vis = (正式) 1 with regard to 关于;对于 2 when compared to 同...相比 eg This year's profits show an improvement vis-a-vis last year's. 今年的利润同去年相比有所增长.

But I think the writer might have used the wrong preposition. Perhaps it should be 'as opposed to'(= 而不是;与...对比)?

=> More context is needed...

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search