Chateaubelair

Chinese translation: FYI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chateaubelair
Chinese translation:FYI
Entered by: victranslation

09:15 Jan 13, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / Place name
English term or phrase: Chateaubelair
Chateaubelair
victranslation
China
FYI
Explanation:
沙托布莱尔
外国地名译名手册
Selected response from:

clearwater
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5FYI
clearwater
4如果是葡萄酒,名字就是有约定成俗对问题,贝列儿城堡
Chen Star
4leave it in english
Jenny Lu


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chateaubelair
leave it in english


Explanation:
i don't think most of the places you've mentioned are available in chinese, so simply leave it in english, and have the literal chinese translation in the bracket. eg. chateaubelair (查特奥贝莱尔)

Jenny Lu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chateaubelair
FYI


Explanation:
沙托布莱尔
外国地名译名手册

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Thank you.

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chateau belair
如果是葡萄酒,名字就是有约定成俗对问题,贝列儿城堡


Explanation:
有一个游记称为
http://www.tyfo.com/food/fruit/block/html/2001073000154.html

贝雷尔堡(Chateau Belair)

这一篇

http://www.winefond.com/wineblog/ReadBlog.asp?id=32 这里对文章称为

碧豪(Belair),



这里称为

http://www.gfk.com.tw/menu01_list.asp


Chateau Figeac 94 Saint Emillion $ 5,800  
斐杰城堡 94年珍藏红酒 圣艾美浓
Chateau Belair 95 Saint Emillion $ 5,800  
贝列儿城堡 95年珍藏红酒 圣艾美浓
Chateau Canon 97 Saint Emillion $ 4,500  
卡侬城堡 97年珍藏红酒 圣艾美浓




Chen Star
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search