badlands

Chinese translation: 劣地

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:badlands
Chinese translation:劣地
Entered by: Gertrude Tsau

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:49 Sep 16, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
Additional field(s): Environment & Ecology
English term or phrase: badlands
Definition from Glossary Of Geography:
Very irregular topography resulting from wind and water erosion of sedimentary rock.

Example sentence(s):
  • Badlands are semiarid regions with sparse vegetation that experience high rates of erosion. Water and wind, instead of carving gentle hills and broad valleys, sculpt soft sedimentary rock into intricate mazes of narrow ravines, v-shaped gullies, knife-sharp ridges, buttes, and colorful pinnacles. SOUTH DAKOTA BADLANDS
  • Both badlands and gullies appear to have developed since European settlement and to be part of the same hydrological system with extensive areas of bare ground (badlands) feeding water to incising gullies. ScienceDirect
  • n the Badlands, soils can consist of sandstone, shale, and lignite. All soils have been modified by erosion (i.e. wind, water, and ice). University of Idaho
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

劣地
Definition:
地质学上被称为的劣地是指存在许多弯弯曲曲的深沟和深沟之间锯齿状岩石突 起、小山或平顶台地。这些深沟是被水冲蚀而成的,叫作深冲沟,而那些没有被冲蚀掉的高地则形成分水岭。冲沟的汇合和分离造成了许多孤单的、不规则的小尖峰 和桌子状的小山,整个劣地呈现出一种沟壑纵横、过度崎岖,几乎无法进入的丘陵地形。劣地形成缘于岩石坚硬程度不均,承受侵蚀的能力不一样。在水流的冲蚀 下,经受不住总刷的地方就会形成沟壑。这类地区为常有大暴雨的干旱地区。地表面干燥的物质和稀少的植物在暴雨时会被冲刷得一干二净,只留下光秃秃的岩石。 由于不同时间侵蚀的程度会不一样,所以在岩石壁上会留下像阶梯一般的痕迹。典型的劣地在美国南达科他州西南部,已经被辟为劣地国家公园.
Selected response from:

Gertrude Tsau
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2劣地
Gertrude Tsau
4惡地
Flowing Clouds


  

Translations offered


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
劣地


Definition from 中國科普網:
地质学上被称为的劣地是指存在许多弯弯曲曲的深沟和深沟之间锯齿状岩石突 起、小山或平顶台地。这些深沟是被水冲蚀而成的,叫作深冲沟,而那些没有被冲蚀掉的高地则形成分水岭。冲沟的汇合和分离造成了许多孤单的、不规则的小尖峰 和桌子状的小山,整个劣地呈现出一种沟壑纵横、过度崎岖,几乎无法进入的丘陵地形。劣地形成缘于岩石坚硬程度不均,承受侵蚀的能力不一样。在水流的冲蚀 下,经受不住总刷的地方就会形成沟壑。这类地区为常有大暴雨的干旱地区。地表面干燥的物质和稀少的植物在暴雨时会被冲刷得一干二净,只留下光秃秃的岩石。 由于不同时间侵蚀的程度会不一样,所以在岩石壁上会留下像阶梯一般的痕迹。典型的劣地在美国南达科他州西南部,已经被辟为劣地国家公园.

Example sentence(s):
  • 巴德蘭茲地區是由刀鋒般的山脊、深溝、狹窄的平頂山以及一望無垠的沙漠組成的,真是名副其實的劣地。 - 巴德蘭茲劣地景觀_百度百科 -  
  • 位於台灣西南部的六龜地區,因乾旱季節較長及部分林地土層淺薄的關係,形成復舊造林不易成功的瘠劣地。 - TEPS- 文章書目;-1  
  • 不過,當年的山嶺,以至部分山谷,皆遍布劣地和侵蝕遺痕;加上這崎嶇不平之地主要由花崗岩組成,表土養分易於流失,凡此種種,都對植樹工作構成嚴峻的考驗。 ... - 香港自然網  
Gertrude Tsau
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Julia Zou
9 days
  -> 謝謝!

Yes  y_lewarne
104 days
  -> 謝謝 !

105 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
惡地


Definition from own experience or research:
惡地(badland)是指地表遭受強烈侵蝕,出現無數深峻相鄰的溝谷,而導致崎嶇難行,且不易作為農業土地利用的地區。惡地的主要特徵:具有非常細緻的水系網路(drainage network),短而陡急的坡,狹窄的河間地(interfluves)和童山濯濯草木難生的景觀。

Example sentence(s):
  • 美国的七大景观是:尼亚加拉瀑布、大沼泽地国家公园、恶地、大峡谷、死亡谷、阿拉斯加冰川以及夏威夷火山。 - VOA News  

Explanation:
The term is translated variously in simplified and traditional Chinese. This translation is provided according to my own experience in the Department of Earth Science.
Flowing Clouds
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search