Jalan Tan Tock Seng

Chinese translation: 陈笃生路

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Jalan Tan Tock Seng
Chinese translation:陈笃生路
Entered by: Chun Un

10:02 Oct 5, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Geography / Singapore
English term or phrase: Jalan Tan Tock Seng
This is a street name in Singapore. What's the Chinese translation?
Tan Tock Seng = 陈笃生
Chun Un
Macau
陈笃生路
Explanation:
其实“jalan”是马来文,是“路”的意思,就如英文的“road”,所以“jalan tan tock seng”是指“陈笃生路”。
Selected response from:

Jayne_WJ
Singapore
Grading comment
Many thanks Jayne!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1陈笃生路
Jayne_WJ
5 +1惹兰陈笃生
Robbie Jia
Summary of reference entries provided
fly away

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jalan tan tock seng
惹兰陈笃生


Explanation:
惹兰陈笃生

Robbie Jia
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yurek
19 mins

agree  Denyce Seow
2 hrs

disagree  clearwater: Google上的不见得完全可信。
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
jalan tan tock seng
陈笃生路


Explanation:
其实“jalan”是马来文,是“路”的意思,就如英文的“road”,所以“jalan tan tock seng”是指“陈笃生路”。

Jayne_WJ
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks Jayne!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you everybody!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: http://wiki.singhot.com/doc.php?action=view&docid=54
7 hrs




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference

Reference information:
Jalan 是新加坡的一个地名
Tan Tock Seng应该是“陈笃生医院”

fly away
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search