Elitloppet

Chinese translation: 精英赛

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Elitloppet
Chinese translation:精英赛
Entered by: albertdeng

10:55 Sep 2, 2011
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Geography
English term or phrase: Elitloppet
地名。中文翻译是什么。
albertdeng
New Zealand
精英赛
Explanation:
elitloppet是瑞典语,是elit(精英)和loppet(比赛)组成的词汇,虽然没有官方的中文译法,觉得译成“精英赛”应该不会有问题。或者直接保留原文,因为官方网站上英文版的译法就是保留为 Elitloppet(http://www.elitloppet.se/default-uk.asp)。
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elitloppet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-09-02 11:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该不是指地点,而是指一种赛事。
Selected response from:

Ivan Niu
China
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2精英赛
Ivan Niu
3精英赛
Echo Wu


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
elitloppet
精英赛


Explanation:
elitloppet是瑞典语,是elit(精英)和loppet(比赛)组成的词汇,虽然没有官方的中文译法,觉得译成“精英赛”应该不会有问题。或者直接保留原文,因为官方网站上英文版的译法就是保留为 Elitloppet(http://www.elitloppet.se/default-uk.asp)。
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elitloppet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 28 mins (2011-09-02 11:23:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

应该不是指地点,而是指一种赛事。

Ivan Niu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Echo Wu: 我输入答案之前还没看到你的回答:)
5 mins

agree  johnnyfish
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elitloppet
精英赛


Explanation:
我觉得这不是地名,而是一项赛马赛事名称。请看Wikipedia的介绍:
Elitloppet (literally: "The Elite Race") or Solvallas Internationella Elitlopp is an annual, invitational Group One harness event that has taken place at Solvalla Racetrack in Stockholm, Sweden since 1952.


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Elitloppet
Echo Wu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search