<sup>th</sup> floor of the Observatory

Chinese translation: FYI

13:39 Jun 29, 2018
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Geography / <sup>th</sup>
English term or phrase: <sup>th</sup> floor of the Observatory
'On the 100th floor of the Observatory, also known as the Discovery Level, Guests will experience expansive, 360-degree views in all directions, taking in the iconic sights, surrounding waters and panoramic views of the city and beyond.'

In the above text, what are the th and how to translate them?

Thank you for your help.
purefluent
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
该天文台的<sup>第</sup>100层

该天文台的第<sup></sup>100层

这1两种都可以。th 一定要取消或置换成中文,否则它会留在译文里。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-04 20:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, <sup></sup> must be left intact.
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation. Very helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5fyi
Frank Feng
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
<sup>th</sup> floor of the observatory
fyi


Explanation:
"th" after a number = "第" in Chinese

100th floor = 第100层楼 = 100楼 or 100层

Frank Feng
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
<sup>th</sup> floor of the observatory
FYI


Explanation:
该天文台的<sup>第</sup>100层

该天文台的第<sup></sup>100层

这1两种都可以。th 一定要取消或置换成中文,否则它会留在译文里。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2018-07-04 20:07:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, <sup></sup> must be left intact.

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26
Grading comment
Thank you for your explanation. Very helpful.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help. Do you keep the <sup></sup> in Chinese translation ? Just like what you did?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search