Amne Machin

Chinese translation: 阿尼马卿

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Amne Machin
Chinese translation:阿尼马卿
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

08:26 Aug 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography / textile machine
English term or phrase: Amne Machin
西藏一高峰
Shang
China
阿尼马卿
Explanation:
阿尼马卿属昆仑山脉
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=119593&tocid=0&query...
http://www.wh.nm.cninfo.net/wxtd/xiandai/shuxl/02.txt
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2阿尼马卿
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1积石山
Ritchest


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
amne machin
阿尼马卿


Explanation:
阿尼马卿属昆仑山脉
http://www.britannica.com/eb/article?eu=119593&tocid=0&query...
http://www.wh.nm.cninfo.net/wxtd/xiandai/shuxl/02.txt

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Dabing.

agree  Chinoise
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Betty.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amne machin
积石山


Explanation:



世纪中国
...和奇特的地貌而著称于世。积石山的名字源于藏语Amne Machin,意为"黄河
之祖"1。当地居住的藏族果落部落因其终年积雪不化而称之为"神山",长期顶
礼膜拜。而该山最令地质科学家感兴趣的则是它的现代和...
www.cc.org.cn/old/zhoukan/ ... /0101191001.htm 37K 2004-5-26 - 百度快照



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search