Ban Bon Doi Suthep

Chinese translation: 慺贴嶳忋揑懞镇

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ban Bon Doi Suthep
Chinese translation:慺贴嶳忋揑懞镇
Entered by: Ozethai

12:30 Aug 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: Ban Bon Doi Suthep
泰国清迈地名
Shang
China
慺贴嶳忋揑懞镇
Explanation:
巜恖廧揑抧曽丆晄惀嶳忋揑樑帥埥嬥搩丅
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1慺贴嶳忋揑懞镇
Ozethai
3Doi Suthep = 素贴山
Chinoise


  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Doi Suthep = 素贴山


Explanation:
素贴山(Doi Suthep)泰国北部著名山峰,佛教圣地,位于清迈市近郊。“素贴”在泰语中是“仙友”之意。山高900多米。山上白云缭绕,百花争艳。山腰有佛拉塔特庙(Wat Phrathat),又名双龙寺,建于1383年。寺庙建在高台上,游人可拾级而上。寺门塑有两条彩色多头神龙,龙身长约数十米,组成石级两旁的栏杆,造型奇特。寺内有拍佛诗杏坐禅佛像,是泰国重要的古佛像。山顶有巨大的舍利塔,山麓有著名的汇娇瀑布。著名旅游胜地,每年皆有国内外佛教徒来朝拜。



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-14 16:10:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.scxxt.com.cn/ziyuan/mdv/seniorgeo/glossary/dl/200...

Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ban bon doi suthep
慺贴嶳忋揑懞镇


Explanation:
巜恖廧揑抧曽丆晄惀嶳忋揑樑帥埥嬥搩丅

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
1 day 19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search