Ban Pang Mu

Chinese translation: 邦亩村

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ban Pang Mu
Chinese translation:邦亩村
Entered by: Ozethai

12:32 Aug 14, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: Ban Pang Mu
泰国地名
Shang
China
邦亩村镇
Explanation:
邦亩村镇位于泰国北部的夜宏松,Betty 说的是另外一个地方。Ban 意思是乡村。翻成中文时可以不翻。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-15 03:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

夜宏松也有人译为湄豐頌。取其音也。
Selected response from:

Ozethai
Australia
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1邦亩村镇
Ozethai
5 -1萬邦潘溫泉
Chinoise


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
萬邦潘溫泉


Explanation:
萬邦潘溫泉

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-14 16:24:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

披披群島國家公園、喀比、帕儂賓札國家公園 、藍塔群島國家公園Mu Koh Lanta、攀牙灣國家公園、瑪諾拉大湖瀑布公園Sah Narng Manohra Park、萬邦潘溫泉 Ban Bang Pang、斯米蘭 Similan群島國家公園 、蘇林群島國家公園 、席攀牙國家公園、拉克山Kao Lak國家公園 、蘭比-泰蒙海灘國家公園


    Reference: http://www.suntravel.com.tw/zone/Asia/Thailand-19.htm
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ozethai: 对不起 Betty, Ban Pang Mu 跟 Ban Bang Pang 并非同一个地方。泰文的 p 通常是跟我们中文的 b 同样发音。
3 days 17 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ban pang mu
邦亩村镇


Explanation:
邦亩村镇位于泰国北部的夜宏松,Betty 说的是另外一个地方。Ban 意思是乡村。翻成中文时可以不翻。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 hrs 45 mins (2004-08-15 03:18:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

夜宏松也有人译为湄豐頌。取其音也。

Ozethai
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ThaiThai, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise: 权威!
4 mins
  -> 见笑了,Betty!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search