Kotukuin Temple

Chinese translation: 镰仓高德院

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Kotukuin Temple
Chinese translation:镰仓高德院
Entered by: Wenjer Leuschel (X)

15:21 Aug 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: Kotukuin Temple
a temple in Kamakura, Japan
Shang
China
镰仓高德院
Explanation:
非常可能是镰仓(Kamakura)的高德院(Kotokuin),我一直迟疑为何会写成 Kotukuin。

看到 Betty 的响应,确定是高德院没错,应该写为 Kotokuin。
Selected response from:

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1镰仓高德院
Wenjer Leuschel (X)
4 +1镰仓大佛寺
Chinoise


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
镰仓大佛寺


Explanation:
镰仓大佛寺

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-16 15:28:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Teruji Hagiwara
(Japan Artists Association member)

Kotokuin Temple (Daibutsu)

Kotokuin Temple, better known as Kamakura Daibutsu, belongs to the Jodo Buddhist sect. Construction of Daibutsu, a 11.31-meter-tall gilt bronze seated statue, was commenced in 1252. It was originally covered with gold leaf. The statue sat indoors, but repeated disasters destroyed the building that housed to give the open-air statue seen now. The Daibutsu statue is Kamakura\'s only national treasure that is a statue of Buddha.
http://www.city.kamakura.kanagawa.jp/english/stroll/scene/ko...


    Reference: http://www.ec-shopping.com/mall/c101/s25736/tour/japan6days....
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
47 mins
  -> Thanks !

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
kotukuin temple
镰仓高德院


Explanation:
非常可能是镰仓(Kamakura)的高德院(Kotokuin),我一直迟疑为何会写成 Kotukuin。

看到 Betty 的响应,确定是高德院没错,应该写为 Kotokuin。

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 58
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert: 对,里面有日本第二大的镰仓大佛。也有人叫高德寺
10 hrs
  -> Thanks. Well, call it 镰仓高德院大佛寺, if that would be more accurate.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search