Krung Thep Mahanakhon

Chinese translation: 曼谷市

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Krung Thep Mahanakhon
Chinese translation:曼谷市
Entered by: Chinexpert

15:25 Aug 16, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Science - Geography
English term or phrase: Krung Thep Mahanakhon
name of a place in Bangkok
Shang
China
曼谷市
Explanation:
Krung Thep 是泰文曼谷的译音,Krung=首都,Thep=天使
Mahanakhon 就是大都市的意思。
连起来就是曼谷市的意思。泰文叫Krung Thep Mahanakhon
Selected response from:

Chinexpert
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5曼谷市
Chinexpert
4 +1克伦泰太普
Chinoise


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
克伦泰太普


Explanation:
Krung Thep :克伦泰太普,意为“天使之城”

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-16 15:37:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


 西元1782年,拉玛一世下令迁都曼谷(Bangkok),他认为这个人工
小岛的小型贸易港口符合一切首都的条件, 于是他为这个城市命名,称
它为“克伦泰太普” (KrungTheb),意为“天使之城”, 外国人则称
之为“曼谷”两者都是简称,因为它拥有世界上最长的名字:Krungth-
ep Mahanakhon Bovorn Rattanakosin Mahintharayutthaya Mahadilo-
kkpop Nopara-tratchathani Burirom udo-mratchaniveymahasathan A
mornpiman Avatansathit Sakkathat-tiyaavisnukarmprasit。

  自欲里克王朝立朝起, 曼谷便是无可取代的心脏,二次世界大战结
束后, 泰国摆脱德日的枷锁转与美国结盟,加上越战促成的经济发展,
曼谷得到了飞跃式的成长, 使这块6000平方公里土地上的人口爆增至七
百多万,政府机关、大使馆、国内外主要企业都聚集在这里,超过90%的
汽车也在此注册,一栋栋的摩天大楼形成曼谷新的天际线, 蛛网状的马
路和河道整日挤满人潮,为舒缓紧绷的交通状况, 曼谷加紧兴建地铁,
但在地铁没兴建好前,你还是可以见识到5点下班、9点到家的离奇景况。




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-16 15:40:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在淵遠的年代裡,有人叫她“樂達納古欣島”(Ratanakosin Island),因為她東西兩邊皆被湄南河及其支流、運\河圍繞。

其實,她擁有一個很長很長,被列入了健力士最長地名記錄的名字,叫做Krung Thep Mahanakhon Amon Rattanakosin……。


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-16 15:41:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

故“Mahanakhon“可音译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-16 15:43:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The full ceremonial name of Krung Thep is

Krung Thep Mahanakhon Amon Rattanakosin Mahinthara Ayuthaya Mahadilok Phop Noppharat Ratchathani Burirom Udomratchaniwet Mahasathan Amon Piman Awatan Sathit Sakkathattiya Witsanukam Prasit,
which means

\"The city of angels, the great city, the residence of the Emerald Buddha, the impregnable city (unlike Ayutthaya) of God Indra, the grand capital of the world endowed with nine precious gems, the happy city, abounding in an enormous Royal Palace that resembles the heavenly abode where reigns the reincarnated god, a city given by Indra and built by Vishnukarn.\"

It holds the world record for the longest town name. Local schoolchildren are taught the full name, although few can explain its meaning because many of the words are archaic
http://internet-encyclopedia.org/?title=Bangkok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-08-16 15:45:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

“大克伦泰太普”,“大天使之城”, 等。


    Reference: http://www.byecity.com/travel_information/overseas/Europe/vi...
Chinoise
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 96

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): Very interesting.
2 hrs
  ->  Agree,thanks !

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
krung thep mahanakhon
曼谷市


Explanation:
Krung Thep 是泰文曼谷的译音,Krung=首都,Thep=天使
Mahanakhon 就是大都市的意思。
连起来就是曼谷市的意思。泰文叫Krung Thep Mahanakhon

Chinexpert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thanks a lot!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search