Fontaine-Notre Dame

Chinese translation: 枫丹圣母院

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fontaine-Notre Dame
Chinese translation:枫丹圣母院
Entered by: Andreas Yan

08:46 Jan 28, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Geography
English term or phrase: Fontaine-Notre Dame
Fontaine-Notre Dame
法国地名
谢谢
Shang
China
枫丹圣母院
Explanation:
fontaine-notre dame: 枫丹圣母院。
Notre Dame:圣母玛利亚;圣母院。
http://tw.franceguide.com/magazine/article.asp?z1=SZajC6an&i...
Selected response from:

Andreas Yan
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2枫丹圣母院
Andreas Yan
2 +1FYI
clearwater


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fontaine-notre dame
FYI


Explanation:
方丹圣母

clearwater
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X): (方)枫丹圣母. 这是地名 not a church/building(院)
20 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fontaine-notre dame
枫丹圣母院


Explanation:
fontaine-notre dame: 枫丹圣母院。
Notre Dame:圣母玛利亚;圣母院。
http://tw.franceguide.com/magazine/article.asp?z1=SZajC6an&i...


Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X): 是楓丹白露的楓丹, 沒錯.
44 mins
  -> 谢谢!

agree  Mark Xiang
1 hr
  -> Thanks!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search