Holy Beings

Chinese translation: 神明

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Holy Beings
Chinese translation:神明
Entered by: Naikei Wong

13:57 Feb 7, 2006
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: Holy Beings
by all Human Beings’ Attention, Please!
By all Holy Beings’ Blessings, Please!”

怎么表达“Holy Beings”,圣灵?但是好像整句话说不通。
Jenny Lu
China
a couple of possibilities
Explanation:
(1)
If this is spoken in the Chritian/Jewish/Islamic context, it can only be "Holy Being" (sans "s"). Then it means "圣灵" or "上帝"... But the more common terms are "Holy Spirit", "Holy Ghost" (= God)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Spirit

(2)
If it is not Christian/Jewish/Islamic, I'll make it "上苍" or "[天上的]神明". "holy" should be in lowercase and "being" can take "s". (= gods)

(As in Buddhism):
http://www.faculty.uaf.edu/ffjal/Phil353/Mahayana_holy_being...
Mahāyāna holy beings
Mahāyāna holy beings. Amitaya. Western Pure Land; Pure Land Sutras. Larger Sutra
on Amitāyus (Sukhavativyuha Sutra); Smaller Sutra on Amitāyus ...


(3)
If it's humorous/informal, just "老天爷"

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-07 16:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the speaker is swearing or making a plea. Hence "by"
Selected response from:

Naikei Wong
Grading comment
多谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5圣体
albertdeng
4 +1a couple of possibilities
Naikei Wong
4圣灵 sounds fine!
Philip Tang


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
holy beings
圣灵 sounds fine!


Explanation:
圣灵 sounds fine! You need the “holy - 圣” to keep it on the right side of the fence (not devil like), as for ‘beings”, have considered “体”, but “灵” is my first choice.

all Human Beings’ Attention = 全(全球)人类的关注!
all Holy Beings’ Blessings = 各(全体)圣灵的祝福!


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
holy beings
a couple of possibilities


Explanation:
(1)
If this is spoken in the Chritian/Jewish/Islamic context, it can only be "Holy Being" (sans "s"). Then it means "圣灵" or "上帝"... But the more common terms are "Holy Spirit", "Holy Ghost" (= God)

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Spirit

(2)
If it is not Christian/Jewish/Islamic, I'll make it "上苍" or "[天上的]神明". "holy" should be in lowercase and "being" can take "s". (= gods)

(As in Buddhism):
http://www.faculty.uaf.edu/ffjal/Phil353/Mahayana_holy_being...
Mahāyāna holy beings
Mahāyāna holy beings. Amitaya. Western Pure Land; Pure Land Sutras. Larger Sutra
on Amitāyus (Sukhavativyuha Sutra); Smaller Sutra on Amitāyus ...


(3)
If it's humorous/informal, just "老天爷"

cheers

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2006-02-07 16:02:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Apparently the speaker is swearing or making a plea. Hence "by"


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Holy_Spirit
    Reference: http://www.faculty.uaf.edu/ffjal/Phil353/Mahayana_holy_being...
Naikei Wong
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
多谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LizWong: 圣灵is usually used exclusively for the Holy Spirit (Christianity). I think that 神明 would be appropriate here.
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
圣体


Explanation:
圣灵 is apparently not appropriate here, because it is exclusively Christian and refers to part of the Trinity. 圣体 is ecumenical and covers wider range of meanings.

albertdeng
New Zealand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search