human services

Chinese translation: TRY

17:26 Apr 7, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
English term or phrase: human services
Looking for a standard translation, if any, for "human services" as a department or agency. TIA
chenarth
Chinese translation:TRY
Explanation:
One of my clients, who represents a US government agency, requested me to translate it as 社会服务。 This is listed as a "standard" in their glossary, and every translator has to follow. 比如, 联邦卫生与社会服务部
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2TRY
jyuan_us
4福利(部/局/处)
Ritchest


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
福利(部/局/处)


Explanation:
福利(部/局/处)

Ritchest
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 19

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
TRY


Explanation:
One of my clients, who represents a US government agency, requested me to translate it as 社会服务。 This is listed as a "standard" in their glossary, and every translator has to follow. 比如, 联邦卫生与社会服务部

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 87
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lu Zou: http://hnp.dhs.vic.gov.au/
15 mins

agree  stonejohn
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search