junk

Chinese translation: 帆船

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:junk
Chinese translation:帆船
Entered by: Xuchun

14:09 Apr 30, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - History / sailing
English term or phrase: junk
junk, the sailing vessel
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Junk_(sailing)

I want the answer in Chinese characters, either traditional or simplified, along with pinyin transliteration.
xyz abc (X)
Canada
fānchuán, 帆船
Explanation:
pronounced as fānchuán

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-30 14:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f膩nchu谩n,甯嗚埞

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-30 14:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f膩nchu谩n,甯嗚埞
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fānchuán, 帆船
Xuchun
4 +3junk-> い瓣Α差
Fancie Kao
3 +1舢板 pronunciation: Shanban
wherestip


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fānchuán, 帆船


Explanation:
pronounced as fānchuán

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2005-04-30 14:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f膩nchu谩n,甯嗚埞

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 mins (2005-04-30 14:32:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

f膩nchu谩n,甯嗚埞

Xuchun
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
8 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Andreas Yan
31 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Edward LIU
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
9 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Tang
16 hrs

agree  Danbing HE
1 day 20 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
舢板 pronunciation: Shanban


Explanation:
I'm putting this up again after hiding my original suggestion. It seems from this link that 舢板 is at least one type of junk

http://www.friend.ly.net/~dadadata/junk/sampan.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 mins (2005-04-30 14:51:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

However, the English translation for 舢板 is sampan. So consider my suggestion a piece of info. :)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Philip Tang: originally to mean 舢板, in a broader sense covers 帆船
16 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
junk-> い瓣Α差


Explanation:
junk-> い瓣Α差 (zhong4 guo2 shi4 fan2 chuan2)

肚参い瓣差硄盽キ┏差祇ㄓ颤孽刚瓜搬皑ㄓ﹁ㄈ杠 djong

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-30 14:29:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

中国式帆船 as simplified characters

Portuguese junco, from Javanese jon
: any of various ships of Chinese waters with bluff lines, a high poop and overhanging stem, little or no keel, high pole masts, and a deep rudder


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2005-04-30 14:58:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

when you only use \"楞摒\", it can be ANY kind of sailboat. It\'s a more general term.


    Reference: http://www.gsksw.com.tw/group/learningdata/%AC%FC%BBy/%B2%EE...
    Reference: http://tw.dictionary.yahoo.com/word/junk
Fancie Kao
Taiwan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
8 mins

agree  Andreas Yan
32 mins

agree  Angus Woo: ぃ﹚い瓣らセΤ摸キ┏差差琌癬ㄓ琌
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search