live sorrows remembering that they pass through

Chinese translation: 悲伤时提醒自己一切都会过去。

11:04 Apr 1, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: live sorrows remembering that they pass through
人力资源问卷中的一句话,不知道什么意思。

原话是一个问题:You have to live sorrows remembering that they pass through, 答案有Yes, No之类
Marvin Sun
China
Chinese translation:悲伤时提醒自己一切都会过去。
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Randy Wong
China
Grading comment
谢谢各位提供的版本,最终选了Randy提供的大案。Mako的答案很标准,但是用在科学问卷中个人觉的有点太文艺。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1悲痛时,要记得总会雨过天晴
Mako Ruan
4记住人生中痛苦总会不期而遇, 适应它就好了
Xin Yi
4悲伤时提醒自己一切都会过去。
Randy Wong
3见下
tanglsus


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
悲痛时,要记得总会雨过天晴


Explanation:
You have to live sorrows remembering that they pass through.

在(经历)悲痛时,(一定)要记得总会雨过天晴。

Mako Ruan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yoke Puai Chan
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
悲伤时提醒自己一切都会过去。


Explanation:
FYI

Randy Wong
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
谢谢各位提供的版本,最终选了Randy提供的大案。Mako的答案很标准,但是用在科学问卷中个人觉的有点太文艺。

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
记住人生中痛苦总会不期而遇, 适应它就好了


Explanation:
我认为pass through 不是go away. through有贯穿的意思, 如through the entire life/career/......再对比一下through和across的意思就更了然了.

Xin Yi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
见下


Explanation:
面对一切的悲伤,记住其乃为人生所经的瞬时片刻

tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search