Whereas I remember time after details that im

Chinese translation: 即使我能记得那些细节打动我的时刻,

03:21 Apr 2, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Whereas I remember time after details that im
这句话的确切含义是什么呢?

I forget common people and things, whereas I remember time after details that impressed me
Marvin Sun
China
Chinese translation:即使我能记得那些细节打动我的时刻,
Explanation:
即使我能记得那些细节打动我的时刻,但我仍然忘记平凡的人和事物。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-04-02 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's clearer if we put the original sentence this way:

Whereas I remember time after details that impressed me, I forget common people and things.
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2即使我能记得那些细节打动我的时刻,
jarv95888
4 +1而我却久久地记得哪些使我震撼的细节
tanglsus
4实际就是说那些细节打动我的时光
Sheldon Fu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
whereas i remember time after details that im
实际就是说那些细节打动我的时光


Explanation:
原文语法可能有点问题。

Sheldon Fu
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
whereas i remember time after details that im
而我却久久地记得哪些使我震撼的细节


Explanation:
Part of the educational psychology theory: long term and/or selective memory is achieved either through repetitions or strong/sudden/dramatic impact of certain incidents, i.e. details of a tragic event, car hitting a person, winning a world title when seemed impossible...

time after = 久久地, 很长时间地

供参考



tanglsus
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jing Li: Typo?“哪些”是“那些”吧?
15 hrs
  -> 是typo, 谢谢

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
whereas i remember time after details that im
即使我能记得那些细节打动我的时刻,


Explanation:
即使我能记得那些细节打动我的时刻,但我仍然忘记平凡的人和事物。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2014-04-02 15:13:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It's clearer if we put the original sentence this way:

Whereas I remember time after details that impressed me, I forget common people and things.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ying Li
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  David Lin: 对。... 然而我能记得 ...
15 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search