PL

Chinese translation: Partnership Limited

06:25 Apr 17, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: PL
Bernstein Osberg-Braun, PL

是一家律师事务所的名称,这个PL代表什么?
Randy Wong
China
Chinese translation:Partnership Limited
Explanation:
每个国家的市场主体名称都有固定后缀,
如中国的co, ltd (有限公司)
香港的 ltd(limited, 有限公司)
美国的 llc (limited liability company)
美国的llp (limited liability partnership)
有限合伙企业 一般用于律师行, 会计师事务所, 专利代理事务所等专业服务机构的字号.

因此, 我猜这里的PL应该是"partnership limited"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day54 mins (2014-04-18 07:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Randy, I'm happy that I turned out to be helpful. 我曾经作为当事人参加过涉及到国外公司的在中国的民事诉讼, 期间也翻译过一些合同文件. 按照中国的法庭要求, 证据材料中出现的外国公司名称, 地址等可以不需要翻译, 可以在首次出现的时候注释说明一下就可以了.
Selected response from:

Xin Yi
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1专业有限责任公司
Ying Li
4Partnership Limited
Xin Yi


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pl
专业有限责任公司


Explanation:
http://wiki.answers.com/Q/What_do_the_letters_PL_mean_after_...'s_name?#slide=2

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2014-04-17 06:48:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Limited_liability_company

Ying Li
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢 Li Ying,wiki的参考答案很好,但相比之下我觉得P还是作为合伙人将比较贴切,thank you anyway.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Lin
6 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pl
Partnership Limited


Explanation:
每个国家的市场主体名称都有固定后缀,
如中国的co, ltd (有限公司)
香港的 ltd(limited, 有限公司)
美国的 llc (limited liability company)
美国的llp (limited liability partnership)
有限合伙企业 一般用于律师行, 会计师事务所, 专利代理事务所等专业服务机构的字号.

因此, 我猜这里的PL应该是"partnership limited"


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day54 mins (2014-04-18 07:20:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Randy, I'm happy that I turned out to be helpful. 我曾经作为当事人参加过涉及到国外公司的在中国的民事诉讼, 期间也翻译过一些合同文件. 按照中国的法庭要求, 证据材料中出现的外国公司名称, 地址等可以不需要翻译, 可以在首次出现的时候注释说明一下就可以了.

Xin Yi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks
Notes to answerer
Asker: 谢谢 Yi Xin,我觉得你说的"partnership limited"比较靠谱,翻译过来是有限合伙公司,或合伙有限公司。





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search