available

Chinese translation: (能够)在场负责

15:15 Mar 9, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: available
One of the core principles is to 'be present by being available and accountable'.

其中一个核心原则是“可接近、负责任、在场”。对 available 有没有更好的译法?谢谢。
Jianhong Jane Wang
United Kingdom
Chinese translation:(能够)在场负责
Explanation:
be present
核心原则之一(就)是要在场负责。
Selected response from:

jarv95888
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2有空闲/随叫随到
J.H. Wang
4(能够)在场负责
jarv95888
3找得到人 or 响应及时
Duncan Jian


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
有空闲/随叫随到


Explanation:
■[predic.](of a person) not otherwise occupied; free to do something.
有空(做某事)的
the nurse is only available at certain times.
护士只在某些特定时间才空闲。
the minister was not available for comment.
部长无暇发表看法。


J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yunping Yang
2 days 51 mins

agree  Frank Zou
2 days 13 hrs

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(能够)在场负责


Explanation:
be present
核心原则之一(就)是要在场负责。

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

41 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
找得到人 or 响应及时


Explanation:
informal, if used in voice-over: 找得到人
formal, if used in written marketing: 响应及时

Duncan Jian
Australia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search