A type of application fraud \'fronting\'

Chinese translation: 代出单

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A type of application fraud \'fronting\'
Chinese translation:代出单

16:08 Apr 16, 2018
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2018-04-20 13:54:09 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Insurance / Fronting
English term or phrase: A type of application fraud \'fronting\'
A type of application fraud called 'Fronting' where a policy is purchsed using another's detais to gain more favourable terms.

how to translate 'fronting' into Chinese here?
purefluent
United Kingdom
代出单
Explanation:
Fronting will generally only be considered for approval if required to facilitate the placing of client's insurance needs. 代出单一般只在需要对客户保险需求作出安排时才考虑同意批准。
Fronting (i.e. risks where 1. more than 95% of the risk placed with the Manufacturer is ceded elsewhere by way of facultative reinsurance or 2. where there is no control over policy underwriting and performance; or 3. where the lack of underwriting knowledge or experience in that risk mean that the risk would not have been written if it were not for the existence of the reinsurance, unless this represents less than 10% of the total premium for a client/programme placed with the Manufacturer. 代出单 Fronting(即在以下情况中的风险:1. 通过临时再保险将存在于生产商的 95% 以上的风险转嫁到别处;或 2. 对保单核保和履行情况没有进行控制;或 3. 对该风险缺乏核保知识或经验,这意味着如果没有再保险就不会承保该风险,除非这低于通过生产商认定的客户/计划总保费的 10%)。
Fronting (i.e. risks where less than 5% of the underlying risk is retained, excluding treaty reinsurance, coinsurance and obligatory facultative reinsurance, or where there is no control over policy underwriting and performance; or where the lack of underwriting knowledge or experience in that risk mean that the risk would not have been written if it were not for the existence of the reinsurance) unless this represents less than 10% of the total premium for a client/programme. 代出单Fronting(即保留基础风险5%以下的风险,不包括合约再保险、共同保险和强制特许再保险(obligatory facultative reinsurance)、或保单的承保和履行没有控制的情况;或对该风险手段缺乏核保知识或经验,如果不是因为有再保险就不会承保的风险),除非这低于客户/计划总保费的10%。
Selected response from:

Lynch Lin
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4 +1代出单
Lynch Lin
3假代受保人
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Lian Pang


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
假代受保人


Explanation:
FYI

Lian Pang
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a type of application fraud \'fronting\'
FYI


Explanation:
代出单(fronting),找别人代出单,为别人代出单

fronting_网络释义_有道手机词典
dict.youdao.com/m/fronting/online.html
Translate this page
保能力及时、足额办理再保险;严禁在未落实再保险的情况下,擅自对外承诺、签发保险单;自主安排再保险,严禁代出单(fronting)行为;严禁通过贴费(贴费率、贴 ... 的工具(三) 替代性风险理财她袖仲侵萏通涓詹粥靖戳骺弄窑虻滏枢吞舍定孝鸯呃檀姹鲟薤衫裂恢苈拒晏测药... www.docin.com; 6. fronting insurance: 出面 "出面"保险人

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 52
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your help.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reagan Yang
1 day 10 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fronting
代出单


Explanation:
Fronting will generally only be considered for approval if required to facilitate the placing of client's insurance needs. 代出单一般只在需要对客户保险需求作出安排时才考虑同意批准。
Fronting (i.e. risks where 1. more than 95% of the risk placed with the Manufacturer is ceded elsewhere by way of facultative reinsurance or 2. where there is no control over policy underwriting and performance; or 3. where the lack of underwriting knowledge or experience in that risk mean that the risk would not have been written if it were not for the existence of the reinsurance, unless this represents less than 10% of the total premium for a client/programme placed with the Manufacturer. 代出单 Fronting(即在以下情况中的风险:1. 通过临时再保险将存在于生产商的 95% 以上的风险转嫁到别处;或 2. 对保单核保和履行情况没有进行控制;或 3. 对该风险缺乏核保知识或经验,这意味着如果没有再保险就不会承保该风险,除非这低于通过生产商认定的客户/计划总保费的 10%)。
Fronting (i.e. risks where less than 5% of the underlying risk is retained, excluding treaty reinsurance, coinsurance and obligatory facultative reinsurance, or where there is no control over policy underwriting and performance; or where the lack of underwriting knowledge or experience in that risk mean that the risk would not have been written if it were not for the existence of the reinsurance) unless this represents less than 10% of the total premium for a client/programme. 代出单Fronting(即保留基础风险5%以下的风险,不包括合约再保险、共同保险和强制特许再保险(obligatory facultative reinsurance)、或保单的承保和履行没有控制的情况;或对该风险手段缺乏核保知识或经验,如果不是因为有再保险就不会承保的风险),除非这低于客户/计划总保费的10%。

Lynch Lin
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Reagan Yang
1 day 3 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search