place

Chinese translation: 为...拉到, 帮助...做成

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:place
Chinese translation:为...拉到, 帮助...做成
Entered by: English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng

01:27 Oct 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: place
In their defence, brokers say these arrangements are disclosed to clients, and that, with adequate disclosure, the system can work. Yet disclosure is often vague, at best, and the potential conflicts are glaring. Indeed, Mr Spitzer has revealed what amounts to gross abuse of the pricing system. Insurers have been offering incentives to brokers in the form of so-called “contingent commissions”—money paid only if the broker places a certain amount of business with a particular insurer.
为...拉到?为...介绍?与...达成?
clearwater
China
为...拉到, 帮助...做成
Explanation:
为...拉到, 帮助...做成
Selected response from:

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2为...拉到, 帮助...做成
English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
4签到/签单/签约/下单
Mark Xiang
3place business with = put business with; give business to => 放? 给?
chica nueva


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
为...拉到, 帮助...做成


Explanation:
为...拉到, 帮助...做成

English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
13 mins

agree  Lu Zou: 做成
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
签到/签单/签约/下单


Explanation:
places a certain amount of business=签到(签下)一定数额的业务(订单)

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
place business with = put business with; give business to => 放? 给?


Explanation:
place business with = put business with; give business to => 放? 给?

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search