suffering from an abundance of both

Chinese translation: 饱受二者过多之痛

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:suffering from an abundance of both
Chinese translation:饱受二者过多之痛
Entered by: Mark Xiang

21:47 Oct 25, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Insurance
English term or phrase: suffering from an abundance of both
FIRST came investment banking; then mutual funds; now the insurance industry is mired in scandal, the latest target of Eliot Spitzer, New York's formidable attorney-general. On October 14th he filed civil charges against Marsh & McLennan, the world's biggest insurance broker, and announced settlements of criminal charges with two employees at AIG, the world's biggest insurer, and one at ACE, a big property-casualty insurer. The charges are part of an ongoing investigation into industry practices that suggest insurers and brokers have acted collectively (and secretly) to betray customers. An added twist is that the three main companies so far involved are led by members of the Greenberg family: Hank Greenberg is the legendary boss of AIG; his eldest son Jeffrey runs Marsh; and his younger son Evan is in charge at ACE. A business often thought to lack personality and drama is now suffering from an abundance of both.
试译:
先是投资银行,后是共同基金,现在保险行业卷入了丑闻。保险业成了纽约州位高权重的检察总长埃利奥特·斯皮策最近关注的对象。10月14日,斯皮策对全球最大的保险经纪公司:马什-麦克伦南(Marsh & McLennan)提起了民事控诉,并且宣布与全球最大保险公司:美国国际集团(AIG)的两名雇员以及知名财产和意外保险公司ACE的一名雇员达成了调解。这起控告是对行业做法的现行调查的一部分。调查表明,保险公司和经纪公司暗中串通起来出卖客户。更让人意想不到的是,迄今为止,牵涉其中的这三家主要公司的领导人都是格林伯格家庭的成员:汉克·格林伯格,AIG颇具传奇色彩的老板;长子杰弗里,掌管马什;次子埃文负责ACE。往往被人们认为缺乏新闻人物和戏剧性事件的行业如今这两方面却是泛滥成灾(??)。
其它不当之处,请不吝批正。谢谢
clearwater
China
(如今却)饱受其过多之痛.
Explanation:
(如今却)饱受其过多之痛.
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1建议
Lu Zou
4(如今却)饱受其过多之痛.
Mark Xiang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
建议


Explanation:
以往被人们认为缺乏新闻人物和戏剧性事件的保险行业,如今却因为新闻人物和戏剧性事件太多而招受打击。

另外,settlements of criminal charges中的criminal charges(犯罪指控)似乎不可省略。

Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 55

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
57 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(如今却)饱受其过多之痛.


Explanation:
(如今却)饱受其过多之痛.

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 38
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search