potentially stranded assets

Chinese translation: 存在闲置风险的资产

12:09 Jul 17, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: potentially stranded assets
The European Based Carbon Tracker group released a report in April year saying that $674 billion was spent worldwide in 2012 developing potentially stranded assets: projects that are about extracting fossil fuels that cannot be burned if the 2˚C limit on warming is to be met.

似乎还没有标准译法,从上下文来看,译为“存在搁浅风险的资产”还是说得过去。各位有无更好的建议?
oceano
China
Chinese translation:存在闲置风险的资产
Explanation:
stranded assets 译为“闲置资产”比较妥当吧
Selected response from:

Randy CUI
China
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2存在闲置风险的资产
Randy CUI
4 +1具有闲置风险的资产
tanglsus
4可能增长的闲置资产
Patrick Lau


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
可能增长的闲置资产


Explanation:
potentially应该还是副词修饰前面的developing

Patrick Lau
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
存在闲置风险的资产


Explanation:
stranded assets 译为“闲置资产”比较妥当吧

Randy CUI
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tanglsus
2 hrs

agree  Zilin Cui
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
具有闲置风险的资产


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Randy CUI
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search