purposeful

Chinese translation: 目的明确的

03:48 Dec 7, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: purposeful
Conservative, purposeful, market leader.
Man Hin Wu
Canada
Chinese translation:目的明确的
Explanation:
FYI
Selected response from:

Sheldon Fu
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1目的明确的
Sheldon Fu
4注重结果的
jyuan_us
4 -2果断的
Anna Cao


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
目的明确的


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FinancialTrans: Yes, 幸好我没发,也可以说理念明确,目标明确,业务明确
1 hr

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
果断的


Explanation:
purposeful意思是:坚定的;有决心的;果断的。形容领导人,可以用果断的,或者“意志坚强的”,供参考

Anna Cao
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  FinancialTrans: market leader 一般是指在市场占领导地位的公司,请问公司如何“果断”,“意志坚强”?
1 hr

disagree  David Lin: 原文 market leader 好像不是指一个人物,而是一间公司/机构在市场占有领先地位吧。果断只能用来形容人,对于公司/机构好像不大适用。
5 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
注重结果的


Explanation:
purposeful = Result-driven, Result oriented

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search