register their bill

Chinese translation: FYI

01:40 Dec 9, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: register their bill
To access the online payment system, clients simply register their bill with their financial institution, listing the payee as China Life with the policy number serving as the account details.

客戶只需在所屬金融機構登記賬單,於收款人欄列明「中國人壽」,並在賬戶詳細資料欄填寫保單編號,即可通過網上付款系統繳費。

1. register their bill = 登記賬單
2. financial institution = 金融機構,可不可以用銀行?
Man Hin Wu
Canada
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
register their bill is an incorrect expression. It should be "register their billing information" ,登记接受收帐单所需信息, 即使姓名,地址,电话等。

这里的 their financial institution确实指银行, 因为它是向中国人寿付款的帐号机构,所以只能是银行。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5登记账单
David Lin
4FYI
jyuan_us


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
登记账单


Explanation:
1- yes.
2 - no, because financial institution means more than banks that can facilitate payment for clients.

David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
register their bill is an incorrect expression. It should be "register their billing information" ,登记接受收帐单所需信息, 即使姓名,地址,电话等。

这里的 their financial institution确实指银行, 因为它是向中国人寿付款的帐号机构,所以只能是银行。

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search