assumptions

Chinese translation: 臆测

03:00 Jun 19, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / 投资
English term or phrase: assumptions
Forward looking statements are only predictions and are subject to risks, uncertainties and assumptions which are outside the control of XXXX LTD.


这里不是假设吧。
Shepherdyu
China
Chinese translation:臆测
Explanation:
是“假设,假定,假想”的意思,也是“想当然的观点或看法”的意思,如果是动词,翻译成“以为”比较好。考虑到这个词与“风险、不确定性”并列,并为了避免翻译腔,注重简练,可译为“臆测”。
Selected response from:

Frank Wang
China
Grading comment
文中具体是假设预期有无变化的影响
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4臆测
Frank Wang
3主观上的想法或推测
U2Chinese_China
3(主观)推断
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
臆测


Explanation:
是“假设,假定,假想”的意思,也是“想当然的观点或看法”的意思,如果是动词,翻译成“以为”比较好。考虑到这个词与“风险、不确定性”并列,并为了避免翻译腔,注重简练,可译为“臆测”。

Frank Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
文中具体是假设预期有无变化的影响

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(主观)推断


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
主观上的想法或推测


Explanation:
想法 看法 含有主观上的猜测推测不确定的含义

U2Chinese_China
China




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search