retender

Chinese translation: 重新招标

16:07 Nov 3, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / futures, commodities
English term or phrase: retender
In commodities or derivatives market, when one party (the buyer) received the notice of (physical) delivery from the seller as the exercise of futures contract, the buyer will re-tender.
Pls help me with this term.
Chien Nguyen
Vietnam
Chinese translation:重新招标
Explanation:
重新招标发生在当期货合约的买方不希望接收的标的资产时。
Selected response from:

TGG
United States
Grading comment
I select your answer based on peer comments/agreements.

Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1重新招标
TGG
4详见下方解释
Sheldon Fu
4再次交割
Lifeng Yang (X)


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
重新招标


Explanation:
重新招标发生在当期货合约的买方不希望接收的标的资产时。

TGG
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I select your answer based on peer comments/agreements.

Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Linda Li
8 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
再次交割


Explanation:

Tender:商品期货合约的交割

在商品期货或衍生品市场中,收到来自卖方的期货合约实际交付时,买方将再次进行交割。

视具体情况,期货合约到期可能会发生实物交割、现金交割。

有时在交割后,还会发生再次交割 (re-tender)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2014-11-03 22:25:12 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Tender 应为:交割通知

上面弄错了,不是单独的交割之意。相应的 retender 为,再次交割通知


Lifeng Yang (X)
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
详见下方解释


Explanation:
Retender 重新提交 在特殊情况下,某些交易所允许已经通过清算机构收到交割通知的期货合约持有人卖出期货合约并将通知退回清算机构并重发给其他买方;另一些交易所则允许将通知转让给其他买方。在这两种情况下,交易商都重新提交了通知。

链接为:http://www.chicagoii.com/zh-hans/glossary/

Sheldon Fu
China
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search