Iceberg Vol

Chinese translation: 冰山成交量

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Iceberg Vol
Chinese translation:冰山成交量
Entered by: Alex Liu

08:34 Apr 29, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities / stock
English term or phrase: Iceberg Vol
Iceberg Vol. An iceberg order is a large single order that has been divided into smaller lots, usually through the use of an automated program, for the purpose of hiding the actual order quantity.
Alex Liu
China
冰山订单量
Explanation:
冰山订单是个专有名词。Iceberg volume 显然指的是 volume of such order.
Selected response from:

Qiang Wang
Singapore
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1堆量
kevindu
4冰山订单量
Qiang Wang
3冰山体积
farzane sp


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
iceberg vol
冰山体积


Explanation:
冰山体积

farzane sp
Iran
Native speaker of: Native in Persian (Farsi)Persian (Farsi)

3 days 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iceberg vol
冰山订单量


Explanation:
冰山订单是个专有名词。Iceberg volume 显然指的是 volume of such order.

Qiang Wang
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
iceberg vol
堆量


Explanation:
堆量:股票交易专用术语。指股票经过一段时间的交易,成交量极度萎靡,但是从某天开始,成交量突然放大,并且维持数天,然后成交量又慢慢缩小。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-03 17:26:46 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

price by volum:是股票交易软件的量价图(K线图),从图上可以看出股票当前的交易价格以及成交量。一般通过观察当前的价格和成交量来预测股票是否上涨或下跌。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-03 17:29:32 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

期货交易也是如此

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2016-05-03 17:41:12 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

当然,我没看英文原件,用在订单上,可以说“海量订单”,“巨量订单”等。把它译成“冰山订单量”中国人能懂吧,这种翻译只能说没入门

kevindu
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  newspaperlover: 冰山指的是大部分交易被隐藏像冰山的水下部分。海量订单意思全变了。: 冰山指令是限价指令的扩展,下单时需要投资者设定委托价格、委托总量和可见委托量(暴露量),其中可见委托量必须小于委托总量。在指令下达后,系统会按设定的委托价格发出一个限价指令,委托量等于暴露量;待该笔限价委托成交,系统便会以同样的价格再发出一笔同等数量的限价委托,等待成交;依次类推,直至交易结束。这种交易模式好比一座巨大的冰山,只有很小部分为人所见,绝大部分都隐匿于水面之下。冰山指令通过此种方法来隐藏投资者真实的交易量
1 day 1 hr
  -> 在股市中,有成交量被影藏的吗?价格和成交量是透明的。




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search