up months

Chinese translation: 股價上升的月份數目

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:up months
Chinese translation:股價上升的月份數目
Entered by: David Lin

10:02 Jun 23, 2017
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Investment / Securities
English term or phrase: up months
This term appears in a table with numerical figures:

1x Leverage

Cumulative Return
Annual Return
Avg. Annual Volatility
Sharpe Ratio
Max Drawdown
Up Months
Winston Szeto
股價上升的月份數目
Explanation:
The ‘Up months’ or ‘down months’ is related to stock performance. See the example sentence below.

The average gain for the 22 up-months is 7.84%, while the average loss in the five down months is -3.16%. Taking into account all the wins and losses, the average gain in March over the last 27 years is 5.81%, per month. The biggest monthly gain was 27.18

The link shows the chart under MDS Resources Group.

Hope you will find it helpful.
Selected response from:

David Lin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
jyuan_us
4股價上升的月份數目
David Lin
3(股價)上漲總月數
Karen Zeng


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(股價)上漲總月數


Explanation:
即月末價格高於月初價格的月份的總數?沒看到表,純屬猜測。

Karen Zeng
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感謝建議


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
股價上升的月份數目


Explanation:
The ‘Up months’ or ‘down months’ is related to stock performance. See the example sentence below.

The average gain for the 22 up-months is 7.84%, while the average loss in the five down months is -3.16%. Taking into account all the wins and losses, the average gain in March over the last 27 years is 5.81%, per month. The biggest monthly gain was 27.18

The link shows the chart under MDS Resources Group.

Hope you will find it helpful.



    Reference: http://www.investopedia.com/news/these-four-stocks-perform-w...
David Lin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感謝建議


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
FYI


Explanation:
Agree with the other answerers but it could also mean 上涨的具体月份,需要填写具体的月份,比如一月, 三月,五月等

jyuan_us
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 35
Notes to answerer
Asker: 感謝建議





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search