business-aligned

Chinese translation: ㄆ穨

05:01 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: business-aligned
1、
At BEA, we defined ownership roles for both the business and centralized IT teams. Our business-aligned liaisons have teams that consist of a project manager and seven to eight line-of-business portal and Web services developers.
2、
The Program Management Office (PMO), which drives a consolidated approach to the development lifecycle and resolves any cross-functional issues between the centralized team and the business-aligned teams.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:ㄆ穨
Explanation:
seems they have 2 types of IT teams: centralized and business-aligned. centralized teams may be designed based on function, while business-aligned teams are based on business type.
Selected response from:

McKinley (X)
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1ㄆ穨
McKinley (X)
2suggestion
stonejohn


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ㄆ穨


Explanation:
seems they have 2 types of IT teams: centralized and business-aligned. centralized teams may be designed based on function, while business-aligned teams are based on business type.

McKinley (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree. or 酚ㄆ穨だ
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
suggestion


Explanation:
业务结盟?

对文章不是太懂,只是从字面理解,希望会对您有所帮助^_^

stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search