fairly modest

Chinese translation: 比较少;还算不多;也不算多

05:58 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: fairly modest
As a result, Select Comfort expected to receive deliverables on a Linux desktop and server architecture early in 2005, all for a "fairly modest" investment of money and time, Thyken says—far less than if the company had attempted the project on its own.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:比较少;还算不多;也不算多
Explanation:
Has been asked before. Try KudozSearch:

Jul 31 '04 Other From these modest beginnings 虽然起点不高(开始规模较小)但... 4
Feb 15 '04 Art/Literary modest surroundings 同意!!! 1


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/638205


Selected response from:

chica nueva
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1还算适度
Edward LIU
3比较少;还算不多;也不算多
chica nueva
3try
stonejohn


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
try


Explanation:
"fairly modest" investment of money and time 非常适度的资金与时间投入/在资金与时间上的投入非常适度


    Reference: http://www.b219.com/zxrk/20030519.htm
stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
还算适度


Explanation:
还算适度

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-04-14 06:03:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或, 相当适度, 比较适度

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 较少的
8 hrs
  -> thanks

2 days 18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
比较少;还算不多;也不算多


Explanation:
Has been asked before. Try KudozSearch:

Jul 31 '04 Other From these modest beginnings 虽然起点不高(开始规模较小)但... 4
Feb 15 '04 Art/Literary modest surroundings 同意!!! 1


http://www.proz.com/kudoz/638205




chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 381
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search