one throat to choke

Chinese translation: 一个责怪的对象

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one throat to choke
Chinese translation:一个责怪的对象
Entered by: Michelle Lin Johnson (X)

06:34 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: one throat to choke
Customers need to look at such pronouncements with a skeptical eye, however, as many vendors may see open source as an easy way to dump old products. And in those cases, the open-source effort benefits no one.
The idea of having "one throat to choke" when something goes wrong, the legal indemnification some vendors provide against lawsuits concerning open source and the simple comfort of not having to vet one more software application can make vendor-released open source appealing
clearwater
China
一个责怪的对象
Explanation:
It means to have "one to blame for" - One vendor with multiple solutions rather than multiple vendors.
Selected response from:

Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4只需去一处去追究责任
wherestip
3 +1一个责怪的对象
Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
1guess
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
guess


Explanation:
用来阻止故障恶化的关口?

stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
一个责怪的对象


Explanation:
It means to have "one to blame for" - One vendor with multiple solutions rather than multiple vendors.

Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 48
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
2 mins
  -> thanks.

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
只需去一处去追究责任


Explanation:
只要去拤个人的脖子指的是:只用找一个人去算帐。

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search