nuclear lawsuit

Chinese translation: 连锁式官司

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nuclear lawsuit
Chinese translation:连锁式官司
Entered by: Danbing HE

06:54 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: nuclear lawsuit
Open-source advocates have their own worries, of course. One concern with open source is the threat of the nuclear lawsuit, the legal case that could declare certain open-source licenses unconstitutional (think SCO v. the GNU Public License) or make the burden of intellectual property protection so onerous that software communities are crushed under the weight.
clearwater
China
连锁式官司
Explanation:
核反应不是链式反应吗,这里是借用链式反应的概念。由一个官司引出爆炸式的一连串官司。
Selected response from:

Danbing HE
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1连锁式官司
Danbing HE
1 +1guess
stonejohn


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
guess


Explanation:
字面理解:核事件所造成核损害的有关诉讼

请问全文对什么“核”有所关联吗?如果有关联,我想可以用这个译法;如果没有,可能有另外的专业译法


stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shang
18 mins
  -> Thanks!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
连锁式官司


Explanation:
核反应不是链式反应吗,这里是借用链式反应的概念。由一个官司引出爆炸式的一连串官司。

Danbing HE
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree, a law suit that gets totally out of control(lots of parties get implicated)
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search