connect the dots

Chinese translation: 把...和...连起来

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:connect the dots
Chinese translation:把...和...连起来
Entered by: Shang

07:34 Apr 14, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: connect the dots
For a CIO, a central benefit of a value tree exercise is to, literally, ‘connect the dots’ between business issues and IT operations. The methodology allows the CIO to communicate with executives and business units in business terms, show the value of IT to the business, and identify ownership and reporting responsibilities within the organizational hierarchy.
clearwater
China
把....和...连起来
Explanation:
...
Selected response from:

Shang
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2建立关系
Haiyang Ai (X)
4把....和...连起来
Shang


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
建立关系


Explanation:
建立关系

Haiyang Ai (X)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 165

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
4 hrs
  -> Thank you wherestip

agree  duoqing843: 同意
1 day 3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
把....和...连起来


Explanation:
...

Shang
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 723
Grading comment
谢谢!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search