co-authors

Chinese translation: 共同起草者

22:32 Apr 19, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: co-authors
BEA Systems Inc., IBM Corp., Microsoft Corp. and TIBCO Software Inc. today announced they will submit the latest version of the Web Services ReliableMessaging (WS-RM) specification, comprising both protocol and policy assertions, to the Organization for the Advancement of Structured Information Standards (OASIS) for further refinement and finalization as a Web services standard. Incorporating broad industry feedback, the co-authors proposed a technical committee and charter to enable further review and industry collaboration on the proposed standard.
提交规范的这些公司叫什么?
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:共同起草者
Explanation:
a suggestion
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
或译:共同发起者
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4共同撰稿者/人,此处可以称为“共同提议者/人”
Jenny Lu
4共同/合作编写单位
Edward LIU
3共同起草者
wherestip


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
共同撰稿者/人,此处可以称为“共同提议者/人”


Explanation:
BEA Systems Inc.(美商比尔亚系统公司The acronym BEA is composed of the first initial of each of the company's three founders: Bill Coleman, Ed Scott, and Alfred Chuang.), IBM Corp.(美国国际商用机器公司), Microsoft Corp. (微软公司) and TIBCO Software Inc (美商資訊巴士軟體有限公司).但是,建议直接使用缩写,例如BEA系统公司,IBM公司。。。


    Reference: http://www.bea.com/content/about/faq/faq.jsp#acronym
    Reference: http://it.sohu.com/2004/06/15/58/article220535837.shtml
Jenny Lu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 80

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
共同起草者


Explanation:
a suggestion

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!
或译:共同发起者

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
共同/合作编写单位


Explanation:
共同/合作编写单位

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search