Good synapses fire fast

Chinese translation: 好的神经元发火快 or 好主意瞬间一变

00:52 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: Good synapses fire fast
Where do you find all the bits and pieces that comprise your business intelligence? Some of the more interesting snippets are probably trapped in thousands of e-mails languishing in cluttered inboxes or in archived instant messages that no one will ever bother to access again. And no doubt there’s a lot of useful information stuck in stagnant documents or databases, moldering away on the intranet.
To qualify as intelligence, information must be both used and renewed. Good synapses fire fast and standard groupware can be too structured and rigid to support real-time, off-the-cuff data collection for workgroups or projects. Easy and informal, e-mail and IM remain the knowledge-sharing tools of choice for many employees. But after a message has been sent and read, it often drops into the network netherworld never to be seen or used again.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:好的神经元发火快 or 好主意瞬间一变
Explanation:
it means good ideas come and go fast
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:重要信息/商机稍纵即逝。
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3群件名, 建议不翻译,
Edward LIU
3好的神经元发火快 or 好主意瞬间一变
wherestip


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good synapses fire fast
好的神经元发火快 or 好主意瞬间一变


Explanation:
it means good ideas come and go fast

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:重要信息/商机稍纵即逝。

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
good synapses fire fast
群件名, 建议不翻译,


Explanation:
群件名, 建议不翻译,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 47 mins (2005-04-20 02:39:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

看错了,可以译成, “脑子(要)好,出手(要)快”。

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search