blogs and wikis

Chinese translation: 网志和维基

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blogs and wikis
Chinese translation:网志和维基
Entered by: Edward LIU

01:16 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: blogs and wikis
To facilitate the exchange of information and to establish customized, user-friendly data archives, companies such as Cisco, Disney, Hewlett-Packard, General Motors, IBM, Intel, Microsoft, Nokia, Novell, and Yahoo are turning to a new breed of collaboration tools: blogs and wikis. Each helps fill the gaps left by traditional groupware in a different way.
网志和XX?
clearwater
China
网志和维基
Explanation:
网志和维基

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-20 01:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 固然,对于网志(即blog)和它的表兄弟“wiki(维基)”(wikis 是一个集合了大量超链接文档的系统,这些文档可以通过浏览器被 ... 由于blog以web杂志、个人网站、企业网站方式在网络中公开存在,blogs或者说“博客们”现在已被视为潜在有力的工具了。 ...
www.ccw.com.cn/news2/it/htm2005/20050405_09T7W.ht
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1博客和维基
Bill Lao
4 +1网志和维基
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
网志和维基


Explanation:
网志和维基

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-04-20 01:36:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... 固然,对于网志(即blog)和它的表兄弟“wiki(维基)”(wikis 是一个集合了大量超链接文档的系统,这些文档可以通过浏览器被 ... 由于blog以web杂志、个人网站、企业网站方式在网络中公开存在,blogs或者说“博客们”现在已被视为潜在有力的工具了。 ...
www.ccw.com.cn/news2/it/htm2005/20050405_09T7W.ht

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michelle Lin Johnson (X)
3 hrs
  -> thanks

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
博客和维基


Explanation:
博客和维基

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stonejohn: blog通常被称为“博客”,当然,实际上它就是“网志”^_^
30 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search