International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

That said

Chinese translation: 尽管这样...

07:45 Apr 20, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: That said
“The more useful a wiki is to the enterprise, the more you need some sort of control over who can edit and add content,” Gilbane says. “You need to define the fine line between collaboration and a complete free-for-all or it can become a real mess. That said, we’ve had a difficult time finding a skeptic to include in our upcoming panel on enterprise use of wikis and blogs -- everyone we speak to is very enthusiastic about the benefits of this technology.”
That said的前后逻辑上似乎衔接不起来:前面是说对编辑和增加内容的人加强控制的重要性。后面却是一个简单的事实描述,表明没有人怀疑维基和网志对企业的重要性,所以大家都热衷于这些技术具有的优点。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:尽管这样...
Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-20 09:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means 尽管需要(对编辑和增加内容的人加强控制,等等), (没有人怀疑维基和网志对企业的重要性,所以大家都热衷于这些技术具有的优点, 等等)
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5moderator
Roddy Stegemann
4那就是说
Bill Lao
4但问题是
Xuchun
3尽管这样...
wherestip


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
that said
moderator


Explanation:
Does the Chinese KudoZ board still not have a moderator?
Is there no KudoZ board for Cantonese, yet?

Roddy Stegemann
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that said
但问题是


Explanation:
但问题是,我们很难找到一个... -- 我们所了解的每一个人都热衷...

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
that said
尽管这样...


Explanation:
a suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 37 mins (2005-04-20 09:23:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

means 尽管需要(对编辑和增加内容的人加强控制,等等), (没有人怀疑维基和网志对企业的重要性,所以大家都热衷于这些技术具有的优点, 等等)

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
that said
那就是说


Explanation:
那就是说

Bill Lao
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search