market presence

Chinese translation: 市场地位/市场份额

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:market presence
Chinese translation:市场地位/市场份额
Entered by: Edward LIU

07:03 Apr 22, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: market presence
The Forrester Wave report compared participating vendors’ solutions against a comprehensive set of approximately 180 evaluation criteria across three main categories: the current product offering, vendor strategy, and market presence.
市场势力?市场实力?市场地位?市场形象?还是??
clearwater
China
市场地位
Explanation:
市场地位

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-22 11:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The acquisition of the German company, BASOTHERM, has enabled us to establish a strong market presence in this ... fields (Central Nervous System, Cardiovascular and Internal Medicine) and on a strong market presence in Europe. ...
www.loreal-finance.com/v7/us/contenu/ communique.asp?id
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2suggestion
stonejohn
4市场布局
Ritchest
4市场地位
Edward LIU
4市场占有率
Xuchun


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
市场占有率


Explanation:
FYI

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2005-04-22 07:23:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或者说\"市场规模\"

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 166

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
suggestion


Explanation:
市场份额
市场表现/形象

选一个最符合全文意境的^_^

stonejohn
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: 市场表现形象
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  He Jiming (X): 市场表现似乎更顺些
860 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
市场地位


Explanation:
市场地位

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 47 mins (2005-04-22 11:51:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The acquisition of the German company, BASOTHERM, has enabled us to establish a strong market presence in this ... fields (Central Nervous System, Cardiovascular and Internal Medicine) and on a strong market presence in Europe. ...
www.loreal-finance.com/v7/us/contenu/ communique.asp?id

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 915
Grading comment
谢谢!

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
市场布局


Explanation:
depending !!! here one potential option is 市场布局

市场地位/市场份额/

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search