wire-speed security processing even at small packet sizes

Chinese translation: 即使在封包(分组)很小的情况下也能提供线速(迅速)安全处理

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wire-speed security processing even at small packet sizes
Chinese translation:即使在封包(分组)很小的情况下也能提供线速(迅速)安全处理
Entered by: Xuchun

12:11 Apr 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: wire-speed security processing even at small packet sizes
With the likes of Blaster making use of numerous small packets to cripple core routers and edge firewalls, it is essential to create a robust architecture capable of withstanding such attacks.
For example, can the architecture provide wire-speed security processing even at small packet sizes? Can security functions be shielded so that they continue to function even when attacked? Is there high availability and redundancy to guarantee the flow of traffic?
clearwater
China
即使在封包(分组)很小的情况下也能提供线速(迅速)安全处理
Explanation:
wire-speed是硬件处理速度,意指非常迅速,有别于软件处理速度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-24 13:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wire-speed的解释:Wire speed is whatever rate of data transfer a given telecommunication technology provides at the physical wire level. Wire-speed , an adjective, describes any hardware box or function that tends to support this data transfer rate without slowing it down. It\'s common to refer to functions embedded in microchips rather than in software programming as working at wire speed. Switches,, routers, and other devices are sometimes described by their manufacturers as operating at wire speed. Data encryption and decryption and hardware emulation are software functions that might run at wire speed (or close to it) when embedded in a microchip
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1即使在封包(分组)很小的情况下也能提供线速(迅速)安全处理
Xuchun
3比如说,这种整体结构能否在分封体很小的情况下提供线速传导的安全处理呢?
wherestip


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
比如说,这种整体结构能否在分封体很小的情况下提供线速传导的安全处理呢?


Explanation:
a suggestion.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
即使在封包(分组)很小的情况下也能提供线速(迅速)安全处理


Explanation:
wire-speed是硬件处理速度,意指非常迅速,有别于软件处理速度。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 40 mins (2005-04-24 13:52:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wire-speed的解释:Wire speed is whatever rate of data transfer a given telecommunication technology provides at the physical wire level. Wire-speed , an adjective, describes any hardware box or function that tends to support this data transfer rate without slowing it down. It\'s common to refer to functions embedded in microchips rather than in software programming as working at wire speed. Switches,, routers, and other devices are sometimes described by their manufacturers as operating at wire speed. Data encryption and decryption and hardware emulation are software functions that might run at wire speed (or close to it) when embedded in a microchip


Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
1 hr
  -> Thanks.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search