This paper assumes a working knowledge of the XXX product.

Chinese translation: 本文假定读者已对此产品具有一定的操作运用的基本知识

05:51 Apr 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: This paper assumes a working knowledge of the XXX product.
This paper assumes a working knowledge of the XXX product.
An upgrade is a complex issue this guide is meant as a just that, a guide. Every installation of XXX is a unique one. There is no substitute for knowledge of an enterprise and knowledge of the XXX products.
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:本文假定读者已对此产品具有一定的操作运用的基本知识
Explanation:
It means that the paper will not go into the very basics of the product. It assumes that the reader had previous exposure to similar products, and therefore would not be necessary to go over the ABCs.
Selected response from:

wherestip
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢Commuease!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1working knowledge = 足够的了解(认识/知识)
Philip Tang
3 +1本文假定读者已对此产品具有一定的操作运用的基本知识
wherestip
3本/此文认可了该产品的工作原理/知识
Ritchest
2My machine says...
Wenjer Leuschel (X)


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this paper assumes a working knowledge of the xxx product.
My machine says...


Explanation:
我的機器說:

這張紙假設一個 XXX 產品的工作中的知識.

Wenjer Leuschel (X)
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 212

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
this paper assumes a working knowledge of the xxx product.
本/此文认可了该产品的工作原理/知识


Explanation:
本/此文认可了该产品的工作原理/知识

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this paper assumes a working knowledge of the xxx product.
本文假定读者已对此产品具有一定的操作运用的基本知识


Explanation:
It means that the paper will not go into the very basics of the product. It assumes that the reader had previous exposure to similar products, and therefore would not be necessary to go over the ABCs.

wherestip
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 877
Grading comment
谢谢!
特别感谢Commuease!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jyuan_us
56 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
this paper assumes a working knowledge of the xxx product.
working knowledge = 足够的了解(认识/知识)


Explanation:
Based on the given context – "Working = adequate, good enough for a purpose, though not perfect of complete."
(refer to Encarta Dictionary for details).

Therefore, working knowledge = 足够的了解(认识/知识)


Philip Tang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 316

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip: I agree with you. Thanks.
4 hrs
  -> Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search