or if

Chinese translation: 或者是否

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:or if
Chinese translation:或者是否
Entered by: Xuchun

06:08 Apr 25, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - IT (Information Technology)
English term or phrase: or if
If you want to preserve any Management Suite 8.01 or 8.1 data, you must install to the existing 8.01 or 8.1 Core Server and use the existing database, an in-place upgrade will not ask for the location of the database or if a new database should be used.
跟前面的哪部分连用?啥意思?
clearwater
China
或者是否
Explanation:
将不询问数据库的位置或者是否要使用新数据库。
the location of the database 和 if a new database should be used 是并列的。这里的if似乎要用whether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-25 06:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为升级时是使用现有数据库,软件自己知道数据库的位置在哪里,就不必询问这两个问题。
Selected response from:

Xuchun
China
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2或者是否
Xuchun
5与前半句并列。
Lin Yang
3甚至不会要求了解是否需要使用新的数据库
Ritchest


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
与前半句并列。


Explanation:
OR IF 连接的是上文提到的IN-PLACE UPGRADE 将不会问得两个问题之一,即是否启用新的数据库。(另一个是先提到的已有数据库的位置。)

Lin Yang
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 138

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
或者是否


Explanation:
将不询问数据库的位置或者是否要使用新数据库。
the location of the database 和 if a new database should be used 是并列的。这里的if似乎要用whether.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2005-04-25 06:17:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

因为升级时是使用现有数据库,软件自己知道数据库的位置在哪里,就不必询问这两个问题。

Xuchun
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 166
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  wherestip
4 hrs
  -> Thanks.

agree  Philip Tang
12 hrs
  -> Thanks.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
甚至不会要求了解是否需要使用新的数据库


Explanation:
will not ask if
甚至不会要求了解是否需要使用新的数据库

Ritchest
Works in field
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 106




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search